Thursday, August 03, 2017

2017 (January - July) - Top 500 Wrestlers

numberpersonmatchesrecordavg card place
1Caristico8965-2494.5%
2Roman Reigns8464-15-587.1%
3Shinsuke Nakamura8782-564.7%
4Volador Jr10266-3679.0%
5Dean Ambrose9178-12-165.9%
6YAMATO9467-2776.5%
7Marco Corleone7859-1984.3%
8Seth Rollins7464-9-175.0%
9BxB Hulk9670-2668.2%
10Valiente9157-33-182.7%
11Tetsuya Naito9361-3275.2%
12Diamante Azul7153-1884.4%
13Dragon Lee9057-3377.9%
14Asuka5957-0-275.2%
15Mistico7850-2888.3%
16EVIL9765-3267.8%
17Randy Orton7155-1679.4%
18Shingo Takagi9256-3675.4%
19SANADA9764-3365.8%
20Hiromu Takahashi9362-3167.7%
21Bayley8771-15-158.5%
22T-Hawk9458-3671.1%
23Katsuhiko Nakajima6644-2289.4%
24Sasha Banks8971-16-253.6%
25BUSHI9760-3764.5%
26Angel de Oro8351-31-174.0%
27Maybach Taniguchi6748-15-474.0%
28Atlantis7244-2884.6%
29Kzy9159-31-162.2%
30Yuji Okabayashi8150-3172.5%
31Naomichi Marufuji7147-21-373.4%
32Naruki Doi9451-41-268.7%
33Naomi6357-5-160.7%
34Suwama7045-24-176.1%
35Daichi Hashimoto9660-3657.7%
36Daisuke Sekimoto7545-28-275.0%
37Kento Miyahara7537-36-290.6%
38Roderick Strong6046-12-270.9%
39Ryuji Ito7647-27-269.5%
40Aleister Black6660-655.5%
41Masa Kitamiya6642-23-178.0%
42Ultimo Guerrero8638-4887.2%
43Tye Dillinger7454-19-159.5%
44Zeus6641-2579.2%
45Shuji Ishikawa6740-26-180.0%
46Hiroshi Tanahashi8342-4176.8%
47Hideyoshi Kamitani8552-3361.8%
48John Cena5135-1691.6%
49AJ Styles8441-42-177.1%
50Dragon Kid9158-3355.1%
51Abdullah Kobayashi7248-22-264.7%
52Masaya Takahashi7444-29-171.5%
53Isami Kodaka8146-32-366.7%
54Big R Shimizu9351-40-260.6%
55Niebla Roja6836-3285.7%
56Tetsuya Endo5742-12-368.5%
57Go Shiozaki6737-28-279.6%
58El Lindaman9045-44-166.6%
59Finn Balor5550-560.6%
60Kazuchika Okada8236-4683.1%
61CIMA8450-33-159.1%
62HARASHIMA6037-20-376.0%
63Becky Lynch8249-32-157.7%
64Neville8568-1741.2%
65Rush7233-3984.6%
66Tomohiro Ishii7343-3064.3%
67Hirooki Goto7747-3058.8%
68Daisuke Sasaki5438-13-367.4%
69Eita9856-39-346.6%
70Konosuke Takeshita5828-25-587.7%
71Jake Lee7234-37-177.7%
72Bodyguard4833-1581.2%
73Jun Akiyama7548-26-154.9%
74Zack Sabre Jr6042-17-162.2%
75Toru Yano6946-2357.6%
76Stuka Jr7239-32-166.8%
77Joe Doering5137-1471.2%
78Takumi Tsukamoto7950-2952.6%
79Kassius Ohno6450-1452.0%
80KUSHIDA7737-4070.2%
81Bray Wyatt8832-55-179.8%
82Kenny Omega6034-25-173.4%
83Naoya Nomura7537-36-266.5%
84YOSHI-HASHI7640-3662.9%
85Maximo Sexy5531-2480.8%
86Kevin Owens9633-6374.5%
87Bobby Roode5425-2998.2%
88Jurn Simmons4230-10-277.5%
89Atsushi Kotoge6535-3069.5%
90Masaaki Mochizuki8247-34-151.0%
91Luke Harper7948-3150.4%
92Hikaru Sato7343-27-353.5%
93Akam4634-11-168.2%
94Rezar4634-11-168.2%
95Euforia6627-3987.7%
96Matt Riddle4633-1371.6%
97Keisuke Ishii7645-25-648.2%
98Minoru Suzuki6837-3163.4%
99Atsushi Aoki7846-28-448.3%
100Ryusuke Taguchi8634-5268.6%
101Ryo Jimmy Saito9343-49-153.7%
102Ryota Hama6637-28-161.2%
103Akito5733-23-168.4%
104Mohammed Yone6836-3263.6%
105Tyler Bate4032-870.9%
106Mephisto7527-47-182.7%
107Jimmy Susumu9842-54-252.5%
108Drew McIntyre3431-2-170.3%
109Taiji Ishimori7244-27-150.2%
110Takao Omori7642-33-152.5%
111El Barbaro Cavernario6927-4282.5%
112Flamita5339-1457.1%
113Negro Casas7027-4382.2%
114Charlotte Flair9136-54-160.5%
115Yuko Miyamoto6433-27-462.6%
116Takayuki Ueki7231-4170.9%
117Mojo Rawley7756-2139.0%
118Trent Seven4732-1567.8%
119Blue Panther6334-28-162.4%
120Hideo Itami3929-8-270.4%
121Pete Dunne4932-1766.8%
122Kenou6128-31-272.8%
123Braun Strowman5728-24-568.3%
124Sami Zayn10135-6659.7%
125Ruby Riot5240-9-349.0%
126Marty Scurll4832-1664.2%
127Ben-K8633-50-360.0%
128Jaki Numazawa6636-28-255.2%
129Taichi7543-3247.3%
130Juice Robinson8932-5763.5%
131El Terrible5225-2779.6%
132Yoshihisa Uto7635-40-156.0%
133No Way Jose5544-10-144.3%
134Jason Jordan8054-2636.6%
135Masato Yoshino4325-1878.3%
136Chad Gable8153-2836.9%
137Nick Jackson4127-1472.3%
138Matt Jackson4127-1472.3%
139Yasufumi Nakanoue7834-42-255.6%
140Ryuichi Kawakami6533-31-157.8%
141Baron Corbin8128-5369.1%
142Bad Luck Fale5536-1951.5%
143Jimmy Kagetora8044-34-240.9%
144Rey Bucanero5022-2881.8%
145Genki Horiguchi HAGeeMee8836-5249.9%
146Yukio Sakaguchi5129-21-160.3%
147Alexander Wolfe6228-31-359.7%
148Titan7027-4365.0%
149KAI5829-27-258.2%
150Yuma Aoyagi7937-41-146.5%
151Killian Dain5628-26-259.6%
152Sin Cara6654-11-131.5%
153Takashi Sugiura5022-27-176.5%
154Satoshi Kojima8237-4546.4%
155Alexa Bliss7730-45-255.7%
156KUDO5232-18-251.2%
157Sheamus8541-42-240.1%
158Hi696436-26-245.3%
159Yoshinobu Kanemaru6840-2842.0%
160Guerrero Maya Jr5329-23-156.0%
161Daisuke Harada6740-2741.4%
162Ember Moon4635-10-146.3%
163Masashi Takeda5729-27-156.0%
164Minoru Tanaka5940-16-339.2%
165Cesaro8640-44-240.3%
166Togi Makabe5331-2253.2%
167Montez Ford5130-20-153.8%
168Fuego5638-1843.1%
169Yujiro Takahashi6240-2240.8%
170Akitoshi Saito6931-37-151.6%
171Apollo Crews6537-2843.5%
172Jimmy Uso6840-2840.2%
173Kazusada Higuchi5925-33-163.1%
174Angelo Dawkins4828-19-156.0%
175Jey Uso6840-2840.0%
176Johnny Gargano3727-9-157.5%
177Hechicero5023-2769.2%
178Will Ospreay6126-3561.2%
179Rey Cometa4828-2056.7%
180Kalisto6848-2032.9%
181Pierroth6719-4882.2%
182Soma Takao5830-26-249.7%
183Katsuyori Shibata3821-1773.5%
184Johnny Idol5123-2866.9%
185Danshoku Dino5227-22-353.6%
186Gran Guerrero5117-33-187.0%
187Eddie Edwards3821-15-268.1%
188WALTER4721-25-169.7%
189Shigehiro Irie4220-20-271.0%
190Tommaso Ciampa3122-8-165.4%
191Ryuichi Sekine4826-2256.7%
192El Soberano Jr5830-2848.3%
193Takuya Nomura9532-6345.2%
194R-Truth6655-9-225.5%
195Tama Tonga5530-2547.6%
196Joe Coffey2018-277.4%
197Beretta4624-2257.8%
198Jimmy Kanda7230-41-145.1%
199Liv Morgan5427-26-149.7%
200Kazuki Hashimoto7436-3837.7%
201Cody2518-775.1%
202Otis Dozovic5529-25-145.6%
203Hajime Ohara6629-3746.3%
204Mad Paulie4525-19-152.5%
205Yoshihiro Takayama2420-466.7%
206Sanson4121-2062.8%
207Travis Banks3224-854.6%
208Tucker Knight5429-2545.2%
209Jado6836-3236.3%
210Akira Tozawa4429-1544.6%
211Koji Iwamoto8126-50-546.7%
212Hiroyoshi Tenzan6736-3135.9%
213Cyber Kong2615-1185.9%
214Goldust6548-15-225.9%
215Yasu Urano4421-22-159.4%
216Luke Gallows8130-5142.3%
217Tsutomu Oosugi6346-14-326.2%
218Takehiro Yamamura8629-54-342.0%
219Karl Anderson8030-5042.1%
220Mickie James4025-14-148.9%
221Cody Hall3822-15-155.1%
222Samoa Joe5915-43-181.3%
223Jack Gallagher2421-359.0%
224Virus4933-1637.3%
225Alberto El Patron1613-394.5%
226Dragon Rojo Jr4521-2458.3%
227Panther4925-2448.6%
228Rich Swann5432-2237.7%
229Michael Elgin5321-3257.1%
230Rhyno6943-2627.6%
231Kotoka3917-21-167.8%
232Hercules Senga5542-10-326.6%
233Tiger4524-2149.1%
234El Desperado7246-2625.6%
235Don Fujii6831-3737.7%
236Tanga Loa4325-1846.5%
237Esfinge3922-1752.8%
238Stigma4526-18-143.6%
239Trans Am Ryuichi1514-182.7%
240Kazumi Kikuta8329-52-238.8%
241Heath Slater6641-2528.0%
242HAYATA5828-29-140.0%
243Buddy Murphy2820-857.0%
244Yosuke Santa Maria7121-47-351.7%
245Ryouji Sai4318-2563.0%
246TAKA Michinoku6939-3029.0%
247Felino4015-2575.4%
248Yuji Nagata6630-3637.6%
249Jay Briscoe2916-12-167.6%
250Gedo6626-4042.8%
251Drone5522-3350.5%
252Wolfgang3420-13-153.5%
253Gamma4828-2039.1%
254Tatsuhiko Yoshino8937-49-328.5%
255Absolute Andy3221-1151.9%
256Hideki Suzuki2013-5-275.4%
257Polvora4618-2860.5%
258FUMA2517-7-161.5%
259Matt Hardy4931-17-134.4%
260Big Show2819-7-253.2%
261David Starr3619-1756.8%
262Matt Taven2817-1163.2%
263Rocky Romero3619-1756.5%
264Puma4522-2348.3%
265Masahiro Takanashi5023-2746.2%
266Axel Dieter Jr3113-1881.6%
267La Mascara4812-3687.3%
268Lashley1813-580.6%
269Ricochet3916-2364.4%
270Dana Brooke4220-2251.3%
271Mr Niebla3312-2185.6%
272Ripper3616-2064.1%
273Mike Bailey4215-2768.4%
274Vangellys4015-2567.6%
275Blue Panther Jr5022-2845.1%
276El Cuatrero3416-1861.3%
277Takashi Yoshida2813-14-172.4%
278Kankuro Hoshino7018-50-252.4%
279Keith Lee2917-10-253.0%
280Jay White2715-11-161.9%
281John Klinger3322-1143.5%
282Yutaka Yoshie3317-1655.8%
283Ilja Dragunov1611-1-464.4%
284Trans Am Hiroshi3515-18-259.1%
285Mark Briscoe2713-13-169.6%
286Marius Al-Ani3120-1146.9%
287Tiger Mask8132-4929.3%
288Eric Young3514-19-262.8%
289Ephesto4513-31-169.9%
290Kengo Mashimo1713-2-263.1%
291Forastero3317-1653.8%
292Chris Jericho3413-20-168.1%
293Ultimo Dragon4629-15-230.0%
294Mustafa Ali4021-1943.2%
295Alicia Fox3518-1750.1%
296Sam Adonis3515-19-158.4%
297Ken Ohka1811-781.7%
298Fandango8731-5628.8%
299Pegasso4325-1835.8%
300David Finlay8124-5736.9%
301Hangman Page2915-1459.1%
302Atsushi Maruyama7725-49-334.0%
303Antonio Honda5416-35-352.2%
304Jeff Hardy4426-17-133.2%
305Tyler Breeze8831-5728.3%
306Toshiyuki Sakuda7317-55-150.7%
307Curtis Axel5825-31-233.7%
308Nikki Bella1816-1-151.3%
309Manabu Nakanishi4817-3150.4%
310Kraneo3912-2770.5%
311Hanson5618-36-245.2%
312Cedric Alexander2917-1249.6%
313MAO5520-3541.9%
314Luciferno4411-32-174.0%
315Nia Jax9315-76-254.3%
316Makoto Oishi5319-3443.2%
317Brian Cage2513-1263.0%
318Kim Ray2114-758.1%
319Takashi Iizuka3221-1138.6%
320Tony Nese4815-3354.0%
321Davey Boy Smith Jr2512-1367.3%
322Christopher Daniels1710-780.4%
323Nikki Cross3811-25-268.9%
324Oney Lorcan4820-27-139.0%
325Dr Wagner Jr169-788.5%
326Hitoshi Kumano6621-4537.4%
327Scott Dawson1911-871.3%
328Dash Wilder1911-871.3%
329Austin Aries4317-2646.2%
330Tracy Williams2213-8-156.7%
331Vaquero Jr1814-455.1%
332Bully Ray1411-370.0%
333Andrade Almas6011-4969.6%
334Psycho Clown178-8-190.0%
335Adam Cole2311-1269.1%
336Timothy Thatcher2410-1475.8%
337Ryota Nakatsu2511-1468.5%
338Gran Metalik2515-1050.2%
339Kenny Williams2217-4-141.9%
340Big Cass6022-37-133.2%
341Lars Sullivan2418-641.2%
342Marcela3823-1532.1%
343Aliyah4118-22-139.9%
344Jay Lethal2512-1361.1%
345Princesa Sugehit3924-1530.5%
346Mark Andrews2613-12-153.7%
347YO-HEY5627-28-126.3%
348Jaka2313-1055.2%
349Rey Fenix1510-571.5%
350Punch Tominaga4512-3358.8%
351Shunma Katsumata6221-4133.5%
352Dolph Ziggler8516-6943.0%
353Saime Sahin1310-2-163.1%
354Drew Galloway189-7-266.0%
355Elias Samson5014-3647.2%
356Sonya Deville2913-15-149.3%
357Shocker238-1582.5%
358El Sagrado3515-2044.0%
359Lacey Evans2213-8-148.3%
360Chris Brookes1512-354.8%
361KAZMA SAKAMOTO1811-759.7%
362Tadasuke5723-32-227.4%
363Yusuke Kubo2314-946.6%
364Misterioso Jr3516-1940.6%
365Yohei Nakajima7423-49-227.3%
366Garza Jr2012-853.6%
367Daga118-379.4%
368Penta el 0M87-190.5%
369Billie Kay3312-20-150.9%
370Sangre Azteca3421-1329.8%
371Rusev249-1568.4%
372Carta Brava Jr1510-561.6%
373Zack Gibson2815-1341.0%
374Cancerbero3025-524.5%
375Juan Francisco de Coronado118-376.4%
376Wild Boar1310-2-156.1%
377Chris Dickinson2412-1250.3%
378Toni Storm1812-650.3%
379Kouki Iwasaki5013-3746.3%
380Gentleman Jack Gallagher2915-1440.0%
381Jushin Thunder Liger8225-5723.8%
382TJ Perkins3612-2448.9%
383Randy Reign148-5-167.8%
384Mahabali Shera1912-748.1%
385Alpha Kevin2212-1047.8%
386Black Tiger2513-1243.9%
387Yoshinari Ogawa5423-3124.8%
388Peyton Royce3211-20-150.1%
389Raziel4025-1522.6%
390Tamina419-3262.3%
391Tajiri1510-556.2%
392Emil Sitoci169-762.0%
393Explosivo1610-655.7%
394Enzo Amore5917-40-231.6%
395John Silver107-378.6%
396Avalanche157-6-268.1%
397Chase Owens3214-1839.0%
398Jinder Mahal4510-34-152.7%
399Mike Draztik1211-148.7%
400Angel Ortiz1211-148.7%
401Kofi Kingston4812-3644.5%
402Jeff Cobb2511-1448.3%
403Dalys la Caribena3417-1731.1%
404Star Black1810-852.3%
405Silas Young1910-952.1%
406Triton2311-1247.2%
407Moose2010-9-149.2%
408Big E5512-4343.1%
409Rosemary1510-551.3%
410Mandy Rose5012-3842.1%
411ACH3512-2342.0%
412Zeuxis3817-2129.6%
413Mike Bird1610-5-147.0%
414Flash II76-183.3%
415Bobby Gunns2915-1433.3%
416James Storm148-662.3%
417Tomoaki Honma158-762.2%
418Frankie Kazarian198-1161.9%
419Santana109-155.0%
420Ortiz109-155.0%
421Daria Berenato2513-1238.0%
422Canelo Casas3115-1632.9%
423TJP2010-1048.9%
424Raymond Rowe3411-22-143.0%
425Melanie Gray148-660.9%
426Kotaro Suzuki77-069.4%
427Escoria118-360.3%
428Cuervo128-460.3%
429Mitsuya Nagai188-9-156.5%
430Toru Owashi5119-30-224.2%
431Syachihoko BOY2613-12-135.2%
432Jocker168-859.1%
433Kay Lee Ray1810-7-144.6%
434Grado168-857.9%
435Dezmond Xavier159-651.3%
436Argenis169-751.1%
437JD Knight117-465.5%
438Francis Kaspin3412-2238.1%
439Jimmy K-ness JKS4313-3035.1%
440Julian Nero128-457.0%
441Fred Yehi147-765.0%
442Skandalo2012-837.8%
443Oro Jr3316-1728.3%
444La Parka137-664.7%
445Low Ki116-575.0%
446Tiger Ali125-6-182.5%
447Sha Samuels216-1574.1%
448Colt Cabana96-2-165.7%
449Furia Roja157-863.3%
450Skadi2013-734.0%
451La Jarochita2214-831.6%
452Sanely2614-1231.5%
453Natalya517-42-260.2%
454El Hijo del Fantasma146-7-167.9%
455Ethan Carter III156-972.9%
456Brian Kendrick3313-2033.6%
457Sienna147-761.9%
458Saki Akai2113-833.2%
459Chuck Taylor127-561.6%
460Joey Janela77-061.3%
461Travis Huckabee157-861.1%
462Chris Sabin208-1253.4%
463Dalton Castle178-953.3%
464Donovan Dijak257-1860.8%
465Nitro2516-926.1%
466La Amapola3515-2027.8%
467Sonny Defarge106-469.1%
468Solo Darling106-469.0%
469Laurel Van Ness167-959.0%
470Davey Richards197-11-155.8%
471Ariya Daivari3510-2541.0%
472Chris Colen189-945.6%
473Naoki Tanizaki66-068.3%
474Jack Swagger118-350.5%
475Lio Rush247-1757.5%
476Velveteen Dream227-1557.5%
477Dick Togo105-4-171.9%
478Joey Ryan189-944.4%
479Angelico167-8-153.4%
480Vinny Marseglia209-1144.1%
481Kevin Kross85-2-169.3%
482Gunso96-365.8%
483Tomoyuki Oka6826-35-713.6%
484Masakatsu Funaki75-278.8%
485Estrellita2114-728.1%
486Cornelius Crummels106-465.0%
487Mark Coffey1810-838.9%
488Australian Suicide138-548.6%
489Jimmy Havoc166-1064.4%
490Disturbio3611-2535.0%
491Whisper96-363.9%
492Drago168-847.9%
493Metalico3218-1421.3%
494Da Mack239-1442.4%
495Sanshiro Takagi4515-3025.4%
496Ray Rowe217-13-151.7%
497Jack Jester185-12-171.8%
498Super Fly148-647.4%
499Steve Cutler309-2141.9%
500SAGAT256-1962.4%

Wednesday, August 02, 2017

WWE Q2 2017 Analysis

Net Income

Consolidated net revenues increased by $15.6 million: driven by $5.2 million in incremental revenues associated with the contractual escalation of our distribution agreements + $3.2 million of increased subscription revenues related to the growth of our WWE Network + $2.8 million due to the impact of our licensed reality based television series.

15.6m (net income) = $5.2 (TV rights) + $3.2m (WWE Network) +$2.8m (Total Divas)

4.4m = 2.8m (Live Events - more events) + 2.6m (Total Divas) + $1.1m (WWE Studios impairment) - $6.4m (reduction of Network programming costs - Swerved & Camp WWE)

WWE Network at 17% OIBDA
  • PPV: $8.6m in H1’17 vs $8.0m in H1’16 (“driven by extra events”)
  • 1,634,000 average paid
  • 1,568,000 paid as of 6/30/17 (1,158k domestic + 410k int’l)
  • Churn in Q2 was -604,000 subtractions and 598,000 additions
  • Up 144,000 average paid (114k domestic + 30k int’l) from Q1’17
  • Domestic ending was down 7k paid and int’l was 1k paid
  • YTD Network OIBDA was $17.3m TY vs $10.1m PY
  • Q2’17 OIBDA was $3.0m versus Q1’17 at -$5.7m
  • YTD Network Revenue: $101.4m versus LY $92.1m
  • Barrios: “"Having that promotional period is still a great tool for us - so we're going to continue to do it." 
  • Outlook for Q3 was 1.54m average paid +/- 2%
No specifics about the WWE UK. Usual praise for 205 Live. No admission about cost-cutting. No discussion about Talking Smack or Renee Young show cancellation. Hype for the Mae Young Classic tournament.

TV Rights continue to fuel growth at 48% OIBDA
  • Revenue: YTD TY $130.2m versus LY $116.8m
  • TV OIBDA: YTD TY $62.6m versus LY $55.5m
  • “$2.2 million from streaming content on certain platforms.”
Raw is down 9% in national ratings YoY (2.53 dropping to 2.3) while Smackdown is up 12% (1.72 growing to 1.92; benefit of going live 7/19/16). USA network was up 2% on national rating (1.16 to 1.18) and Top 25 Cable Networks dropped 4% (0.71 to 0.68).

National Rating: An average of the U.S. viewing audience (households) for each minute of a program or daypart expressed as a percentage of total U.S. television households. During Q2 2017 there were approximately 118 million U.S. television households, while in Q2 2016 there were approximately 116 million U.S. television households (+1.7%).

Michelle Wilson was bragging about how WWE’s PG rating makes it more attractive for sponsors. Also that they could advertise “cross-platforms”.

Barrios said that he still considered “monetization of content” as primary way to grow revenue

When Brandon Ross (BTIG) asked about the narrative that digital platforms would make a big play for WWE content during next renewal cycle, Barrios demurred basically saying that eventually digital players will be in the same space in terms of rights, but it they need to evaluate whether their viewers are on those platforms, watching long-form content on them and those platforms are really at the same levels of monetization.

Impairments (which WWE excludes from Adjusted OIBDA):

  • $3.2m on WWE Studios (revised ultimate profit expectations)
  • $5.6m on “certain legal matters and other contractual obligations”
  • OIBDA $27.9 (H1’2017) vs $35.1m (H1’2016) but excluding these costs adjusted OIBDA is $36.7m versus $35.1m
Barrios categorizes WWE’s position as they have plenty of investment opportunities and their decision to issue $200m in senior convertible notes improves their balance sheet for purposes of negotiations with potential partners.

Corporate & Other spend continues to expand: -$107.8m YTD TY vs -$89.5m YTD LY

“...primarily due to increases in stock compensation ($2.3 million) that derived from a rise in the Company’s stock price and increases in other expenses ($11.2 million) that primarily reflected the timing of key strategic initiatives and an increase in staff costs.”

One expense that WWE noted that they recently purchased a building a Stamford CT which will be used for additional production facilities. It will be at 12-18 month project starting in Q3.

India/China is the Future! - Lots of talk about India - try-out in Dubai with 40 talent, bragging about the new Hindi-English weekly show. However, later Barrios said, “we’re not going to get into individual countries” when an analyst called them out on only doing a single event in China this year.

Live Events attendance was up slightly (5,500/66 show vs 5,400/62 show) while int’l live attendance was down (6,300/26 shows vs 8,000/19 shows). +8% net increase in total people.

Paid WrestleMania attendance was around 64,900 (58,500 and 71,500).

YTD OIBDA on Live Events is 35.0% (2017) versus 38.2% (2016).

  • WWE ran 187 events YTD in 2017 compared to 159 YTD in 2016.
  • WrestleMania’s lower seating capacity (lower ticket sales + venue merchandise sales) was $3.8m below LY; 10-Q last year had WM2016 at $21.5m and WM2015 at $15.7m
  • NXT data
    • 6 mo #s: We conducted 95 NXT events with paid attendance of 86,400 (909/show) and average ticket prices of $40.03 in the current year period as compared to 100 events with paid attendance of 91,200 (912/show) and average ticket prices of $29.00 in the prior year period.
H1 2016: $2.6m
H1 2017: $3.5m

Digital Media - AVOD global hours viewed rose in Q2’17 (154m) vs 144m in Q1’17 which turned around a trend where the AVOD # had declined Q2’16-Q4’16. Wilson admitted that most of the revenue generated from digital platforms like SnapChat or FB video was “revenue share”. Plans for WWE SnapChat programming expansion in Q3 based on success from WrestleMania.

Plan to leverage their new partner “Lagardère Sports” (“a best-in-class sports marketing agency”) for global sponsorship business - specifically mentioned in relation to there being such high consumption of digital video from overseas.

Regarding WWE "profits", let's be clear here.

WWE net income for Q1+Q2 of 2017 was $5,085,000 compared to $862,000 for Q1+Q2 of 2016. [10-Q]

However, that's not the $100 million goal for 2017 that WWE has been talking about. [8-K]

WWE management continues to expect the Company to achieve another year of record revenue and has targeted Adjusted OIBDA of $100 million
WWE's $100 million goal is specifically about their Adjusted OIBDA (Adjusted Operating Income Before Depreciation and Amortization). It's a non-GAAP measure.

WWE's Adjusted OIBDA for Q1+Q2 of 2017 is $36.7 million compared to $35.1 million for Q1+Q2 of 2016. They are aiming to hit $100 million by the year's end.
Adjusted OIBDA excludes "certain material items" which would "otherwise impact the compatibility of results". In particular, WWE is excluding a $3.2 million impairment from WWE Studios ("revised ultimate profit expectations for several of our feature films. ") and a $5.6 million impairment from the Corporate & Other segment ("related to certain legal matters and other contractual obligations.")

WWE isn't noting any impairments between OIBDA and adjusted OIBDA for last year so 2016 adjusted OIBDA = 2016 OIBDA.

Total OIBDA for WWE in 2016 was $80.1 million. So, WWE is essentially looking to grow about $20 million in additional adjusted OIBDA versus last year to hit $100 million.

Right now, they're about $1.6 million ahead compared to a year ago (because they're not counting the WWE Film impairment or the legal matters/contractual obligations impairment).

They'll get a huge boost in OIBDA just from higher TV rights (which have already delivered an incremental $7.1 million higher OIBDA compared to a year ago). WWE Network is also up in OIBDA (first six months is incremental $7.1m higher OIBDA compared to year ago because average paid subscribers for Q2'17 > Q1'17). Those gains were offset by the continuing balloon that is Corporate & Other (a negative $18.3m larger in OIBDA than a year ago - though that includes the $5.6m impairment).

Why has Corporate & Other gone up?

"This increase is primarily due to $5.6 million of expenses related to non-recurring legal matters and other contractual obligations, higher staff related costs of $5.1 million due to increased headcount, talent related costs of $2.6 million in support of talent development, and increased management incentive compensation costs of $1.9 million, driven by higher stock compensation costs of $2.3 million due to a rise in the Company’s stock price."
So, controlling costs plus higher WWE TV Rights plus strong Q4 (re: Live events/WWE Shop) will probably get them there. But I can't say it's a sure thing. Obviously, WWE knows that have to do a lot to hit that, so that's a compelling reason for WWE to be very cost conscious (especially when they're starting a high capital expenditure project with the new Stamford production studio in Q3).

@mookieghana